book a tour

Come and see Christian education in action. Book a group tour or arrange a personal tour with our Registrar.

Enrol

Apply now for enrolment or contact us if you would like further information about enrolment at Covenant.

Meet our 2020 Principal

The Board is delighted to announce that Mrs Melissa Brown will commence as school Principal in January 2020.

School Dates and Times

Find Term dates and other important information for the school community.

Term Dates for 2019
Term 1
Tuesday 29 January – Friday 12 April (11 weeks)
Term 2
Tuesday 30 April – Friday 5 July (10 weeks)
Term 3
Monday 29 July – Friday 27 September (9 weeks)
Term 4
Monday 14 October – Thursday 5 December (8 weeks)
Easter
Good Friday 19 April, Easter Sunday 21 April, Easter Monday 22 April
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Thursday 25 April
Queen's Birthday Public Holiday
Monday 10 June
Labour Day Public Holiday
Monday 7 October
Term Dates for 2020
Term 1
Tuesday 28 January – Thursday 9 April (11 weeks)
Term 2
Tuesday 28 April – Friday 3 July (10 weeks)
Term 3
Monday 27 July – Friday 25 September (9 weeks)
Term 4
Monday 12 October – Thursday 3 December (8 weeks)
Australia Day Public Holiday
Monday 27 January
Easter
Good Friday 10 April, Easter Sunday 12 April, Easter Monday 13 April
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Saturday 25 April
Queen's Birthday Public Holiday
Monday 8 June
Labour Day Public Holiday
Monday 5 October
Term Dates for 2021
Term 1
Monday 25 January - Thursday 1 April (10 weeks)
Term 2
Tuesday 20 April - Friday 25 June (10 weeks)
Term 3
Monday 19 July - Friday 17 September (9 weeks)
Term 4
Tuesday 5 October - Thursday 2 December (9 weeks)
Australia Day Public Holiday
Tuesday 26 January
Easter
Good Friday 2 April, Easter Sunday 4 April, Easter Monday 5 April
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April
Queen's Birthday Public Holiday
Monday 14 June
Labour Day Public Holiday
Monday 4 October
Junior School Assemblies
Kindy - Year 2
Friday 9.00 to 9.30am (The Rumpus Room, A Block)
Year 3 - Year 6
Friday 2.00 to 2.55pm (Performing Arts Space, K Block)
Junior School Period Allocations
Mon/Wed/Thurs Tuesday Friday
Classes
8.43am
8.43am
8.43am
Recess
10.27am
10.25am
10.39am
Classes
10.45am
10.43-11.05am
10.57am
Lunch
12.38pm
12.38pm
12.38pm
Classes
1.38pm
1.38pm
1.38pm
End of School
2.55pm
2.55pm
2.55pm
Secondary School Assemblies
Term 2, 2019 Type of Assembly
Week 1: Tues 30/4
Secondary
Week 2: Tues 7/5
House Meetings
Week 3: Tues 14/5
No Assembly - Home Classes
Week 4: Tues 21/5
Secondary
Week 5: Tues 28/5
No Assembly
Week 6: Tues 4/6
Year Meetings
Week 7: Tues 11/6
No Assembly
Week 8: Tues 18/6
General
Week 9: Tues 25/6
Secondary
Week 10: Tues 2/7
No Assembly
Secondary School Period Allocations
Mon/Wed/Thurs Tuesday Friday
Before School
7.45am
7.45am
7.45am
Period 1
8.43am
8.43am
8.43am
Period 2
9.35am
9.34am
9.35am
Recess
10.27am
10.25am
Devotions in Home Class 10.27am
Assembly/Devotions in Home Class
10.45am
10.43am
Recess 10.39am
Period 3
10.57am
11.05am
10.57am
Period 4
11.49am
11.55am
11.49am
Lunch
12.41pm
12.45pm
12.41pm
Period 5
1.21pm
1.25pm
1.21pm
Period 6
2.11pm
2.13pm
2.11pm
End of School
3.02pm
3.02pm
3.02pm
Band Rehearsals for 2019
Band/Ensemble Day & Time Location
Secondary Percussion Ensemble
Monday Lunchtime
C Block Music Room
Secondary Assembly Band (by audition)
Monday Lunchtime
School Hall
Junior Band
Tuesday Before School (7.50am)
C Block Music Room
Junior Strings
Tuesday Before School (7.50am)
PAS, K Block
Secondary Vocal Ensemble
Wednesday After School
C Block Music Room
Secondary Stage Band (by audition)
Thursday Before School (7.45am)
C Block Music Room
Secondary Senior Girls Vocals
Thursday Lunchtime
G2 Music Room
Secondary Senior Band
Friday Before School (7.45am)
C Block Music Room